Bicycle Storage

A Memory of Rugeley.

I was born and lived at Longdon Green. I started work at West Cannock Colliery No.5 in 1951. I used to cycle to Rugeley every morning and store my bicycle in Jack Hill's shop doorway along with other miners' bikes, then catch the green bus up to the pit. This would be at about 6am in a morning, so I had to start from home at about 5am. Jack Hill used to charge us about 2p per day, and when he opened his shop he would wheel the bikes into the covered entry. I never heard of any bike ever having been stolen from here.