Growing Up On St Michaels Estate, Brereton

A Memory of Rugeley.

I would love to hear from anyone who lived on St Michaels in the 50's and 60's. We lived on the big green at 45. We had a large horse chestnut in the garden, which has gone now. Deakins keps the grocers shop around the corner, Sharrats (?) the butchers and there was a newsagents, can't remember the lady's name. There was also a shop called Grocott's. A rag and bone man used to come round with a cart and you could get goldfish in exchange for old rubbish! I remember being friendly with a girl called "Pippy" Smith. Ravenhill school was a few minutes walk away. Miss Stubbs was the head and quite scary! Other teachers were Mr Evans and Mr Walker, Miss Baines. Does anyone have similar memories? I moved to Suffolk in 1974, but visit my Dad who still lives on St Michaels estate.

#235938

Comments & Feedback

Hello Gill this is mike robinson we lived across the road from you at no 28 if I remember you lived next door to the Brewers the lady that had the paper shop was Mrs Brookes a right old battleaxe I used to do paper rounds for her Brereton was a great place to grow up when we were kids wasn't it.Regards Mike
Hi I was Gillian Brewer ! Were you Snowy Robinson? If so I remember you! Good to hear from you. Yes I remember the woman from the paper shop.As you say it was a good place to grow up. Gill Jenkins