Rugeley Boyhood

A Memory of Rugeley.

My family moved to Rugeley in 1954 from Northumberland. Dad worked at Brereton Colliery and Mum at Birmid Metals. I attended Aelgar school and about that time got my first job delivering newspapers for the 'Burnthill Press' (Market Square, I think that's the name). My round started from the town out and up the Hednesford road to the very last house!I also attended the youth club that was opposite the Globe pub at the start of the Hednesford road. I changed employers to the Pear Tree news shop as this had a evening round as well - 'Express and Star'! First job was 9/6d and the next was 17/6d!!!
I lived on the Pear Tree estate in Landor Crescent. I was friendly with the Southwell sisters, Wendy and Pat, whose family had a dairy business nearby. I enjoyed my long walks over the Chase to Castle Ring, also down to Slitting Mill Pool. My father took me to see Wolves not long after arriving and I have been a supporter ever since,I loved visiting Molineux ground.
After leaving school I worked in Stafford at W G Bagnalls who made steam locos, I also had a Saturday job with a baker's delivery, he had a shop in Heron Street (?). We covered all of Rugeley and Brereton, also the forestry houses on the Chase. I had to drive him back in the Morris van one Christmas after too many drinks! It was the first time I had ever driven anything!
There was a youth club here also. Once a week I attended the St John's Ambulance Service to learn first aid, this was held in the canteen of the tanyard and eventually at a place in the Hednesford road, when we had a break we would go to the milk bar in Horse Fair. Around the corner (Brook Street?) there was a record shop (not CDs!) and I spent a lot of my money there. I believe the lady who worked there ended up as landlady of the pub opposite. Her nickname was 'Netty'.
Rugeley has changed beyond belief from 1954 when it really was a small market town and I do get back occasionally, I live in a more exotic location now, Thailand, after some 30 years working abroad. I started at Rugeley power station after my RAF service and got itchy feet!

#226349

Comments & Feedback

The lady who worked in the record shop was Netty Dean I remember all that you refered to above and more great place to grow up and live in then
Where did you live in Rugeley mike?I have been looking for Wendy southwell for some years with no success ,of course probably has a married name now although on one visit I saw a milk float with "Wendys Dairys"on it,I hung around but no one turned up!! I think "Netty Dean also was the landlady of the pub opposite where where the record shop was,I think it was called Yates music shop?
Now I see the "B"power station has closed.I went to work there in 1969 (still commissioning )and learned my trade over the next four years then moved away to Lancashire!So now I visit about every 18 months to visit my cousin Heather (her family ran the "Comet "pub on the springfields which has also gone!!).Rugeley is changing even more!!