Rugeley

A Memory of Rugeley.

I too grew up on the Peartree Estate and have memories of all that Christine remembers. I saw my very first pig at a small farm at the rear of Uplands Green, I think the farmers name was Mr. Duval. I too attended to St Joseph's school Rugelely. I remember being terrorised by the nuns for just living on the estate. Bearing in mind that the Peartree Estate helped Rugeley prosper at that time. One particular memory was suffering the indignity of lifting my skirt to make sure I was wearing the hated navy blue knickers, needless to say I wore what I wanted to wear and was subjected to much hair pulling and spiteful nips and slaps. This was after I moved to Rugeley from the huge north eastern town of Sunderland. But for all that, I learned to love the little market town Rugeley with its black and white houses, the town where you could buy almost anything. Mrs Ball on her market stall in the old town hall was wonderful, when asked if she could get me a fully fashioned v neck long sleeved wool sweater in black for ten shillings fab, she was so helpful. Places change and Rugeley is no exception,but not for the better in some cases. I wonder do some of us remember the Spitting Prohibited signs? I think the powers that be should erect one at our bus station in Rugeley now. Spitting is disgusting and still people do it. Having got that off my chest.......I am proud to live in Rugeley.