St Michael's Road, Brereton

A Memory of Rugeley.

We lived at no 1 Police House, just off to the right of this photo and then in no 3, the wall of which can be seen on the right - this was the police station - a house with a small office attached. I went to the Church School for a while which was just opposite the new parade of shops (which included a Grocutts (sp?), a butchers and a drapers shop) and then just up the road at Nursery Fields School. I remember the Corona "pop" van used to visit the estate.

#236179

Comments & Feedback

I think you are Sharon Chalmers if so you had a brother called John.My name is Mike Robinson (snowy) I lived round the corner at no 28 .Groucutts was the dress shop Sharratts was the butchers Deakins was the greengrocer Brooks was the paper shop and a wine shop. Regards Mike.
Hi Mike, no sorry, I'm not Sharon Chalmers, but Hall. Dad was PC then Sergeant Fred Hall. I remember the butchers, grocers and dress shop! My older brother and sister are called Michael and Glenys. regards, Sharon