Ferry Hut

A Memory of Runcorn.

The year is a guess, but I have fond memories of playing in the sand at Ferry Hut, waiting for my dad to go by on his tug boat, when the Manchester ship canal was in its heyday. He would wave to me my sister and mum. The tugs I remember was the Bison/Quarry/Panther, they were all stern tugs used to steer the big ships that went from Eastham to Salford docks and back again. I remember the big boys that would hold on to the Transporter as it carried cars across the canal, they would drop into the canal before the wall and swim back to the side and climb up to wait for the next go, I don't know if other people called it Ferry Hut but just over those railings was a patch of sand, that's the nearest I got to a beach in those days. The moments that stay embedded in your mind forever.