Ici Rec

A Memory of Runcorn.

The main thing I remember about the rec is that I saw my first rock band "Gingham" on stage there.

Hi Lobs. Many years at HGS together. Hope you are well. Up the reds. David White.
There's a blast from the past! I am very good thanks and residing in sunny Worcestershire. How's thyself?
I still have my yearly membership card from ICI Rec for 1972, I think the most famous band that is around now I saw play there back in the 70's was "Judas Priest", others I saw on a Sunday night were, Victor Brox, Sundance, Brewers Droop (featuring an unknown Mark Knoffler of Dire Straits fame) plus a shed load more, too many to remember, we always used to sit left of the stage, opposite the Widnes crew on the other side of the floor haha, our lot (even though we were all from Runcorn) were always over in Widnes at the Queens Arms on Moor Lane....what a pub that was, the best Rock Juke Box around in both Runcorn and Widnes, I still attend every year an Old Friends Reunion which stemmed from the Queens, though there aint many of us left from that era but we are all still into the Rock Music.