The Manchester Ship Canal

A Memory of Runcorn.

My grandfather helped to build that magnificent "water road" for ships heading inland with their wealth of cargo. I remember as a girl watching with awe as these (what seemed back then) mighty vessels passing by as I stood on the banks looking out across the Mersey. I recall seeing a whale in the river one time, and gazing across to the daffodils on the banks of Hale. I have travelled far since then. I now live in Texas; but Weston Point will always have a special place in my heart.

#307244

Comments & Feedback

As a small child, l passed underneath the old transporter bridge, as my father was a chief engineer for a shipping company that regularly used the canal. I can remember passing under the new bridge as it was being built, in 1960/61.