Urmston Lane, Stretford

A Memory of Sale.

Me and my sister Jane were adopted due to neglect and abuse, then lived on Urmston Lane,sadly the abuse continued. However I enjoyed my time at Lostock Secondary Modern and also Stretford Cricket Club. My mates Paul Atherton, Stuart Fish and Paul Newton and his gorgeous sister Zoe Newton. We lived on the corner of Umrston Lane and Manor Road opposite Sandy Lane. I hardly recognise the old place now. I also remember Stretford before the Arndale Centre too. Should anyone like to email me - saltersmeadow@googlemail.com as I now live in Devon.

#229198

I attended St.Matthews School 1947_1954
I lived on Davyhulme rd Stretford and went to Lostock sec school 1954/1959 apx -first school was Moss Park junior Stretford . The only name I remember at the moment is A family called -- North who lived over the road .