Halton Bank School

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in 1941 on Sutton Flats and went to Halton Bank School from 1944 to 1956. This is an answer to Anthony Hargreaves: I was in your dad's class and I also remember his butcher's shop, I think he also had a mobile shop as well.

#307372

Comments & Feedback

Did you know Arthur Hoolachan who also went to Halton Bank, he was born in 1941 too, also from Sutton Flats.
I too was born in 1941, and went to Halton Bank, but not until the top class of the infants; Miss Waddicombe- or some such name. She was frightful. Once in the juniors we had lovely teachers: Mr Isherwood in standard 2, and Mr ( forgotten his name) in the top class. I really loved him. Every one was terrified of him until you were in his class, and then we all loved him.Don't remember Mr. Hargreaves- perhaps he was in the senior school? Joan Brassington nee Wilson
I was born in Salford and went to Halton Bank school 1942 to 1947 Miss Waddiker was the scary one,but there was Miss Toft and a darling called Miss Beavis.There was a terrifying head called Mr Roebuck we were all scared of him.Rain or shine we were all out in the playground.I remember children from the local panto coming to school while they were performing in Salford,also being asked for my apple core in the playground! I was called Hilary Starkey in those days!