Ice Cream

A Memory of Salford.

Reading your comments about Salford Gone and the ice cream man brought back similar memories to me. I was born at 34 Nora Street, Salford 7 in 1950. Albeit Lower Broughton. However, we used to have an Ice Cream seller who came EVERY Friday evening called Mr Serretti. Many a treat was had from his little red and white van. Best part was taking a glass to him for sixpenny worth of ice cream with raspberry sauce, then rushing in and adding a small amount of milk to it (I used to think it went further that way). However, 2 doors down from us lived an ice cream man and his family, Serrafain's Ice Cream. Mr Serrafain was a small man who always had time to talk. I believe his son Tony took over the business in later years? I think what gave the ice cream the 'taste' was that it was made from the best natural ingredients, not as later when someone invented the Mr Whippy rubbish that is still served up.

HI I USED TO LIVE ON ARMITAGE ST OFF LR BROUGHTON ROAD OPPOSIT THE BEE HIVE PUB
MARCO SERRETTI BRINGS BACK HAPPY MEMORIES