Lower Broughton

A Memory of Salford.

I remember so well every Saturday going with my Mum down Lower Broughton Rd to do the shopping. We used to live on Elton Street which was across from Lower Broughton Road at one end. My Grandparents lived on Edward Street. There was a theatre , I think it was called the Victoria and I think it was on Sussex street, I went to see Ken Dodd there in a panto.
I used to go to St Anns school first, which was on Silk St. It closed and we were moved to St Peters in Greengate. I remember walking with them in the Whit walks every year.
The thing I remember most about Salford then, was we had little money as my Dad was really ill and unable to work but the house was always clean and smelt of disinfectant! I used to clean the steps of my Grans with whitestone or brownstone, and you could always rely on neighbours to be there for you if you needed anything. I have such lovely memories of putting Mums shoes on and playing down the backs of the houses with my second hand dolls pram. Its so sad that they didn't put the money into updating the big houses that were there instead of pulling them all down and building flats.
Salford has had a lot of bad things said about it but we were always safe playing on the streets, and front doors were always left open!
I have a lot of lovely memories but wish I had the photographs to go with them, unfortunately most of Mums photos were lost in a move. So sad.

#235569

my name is geoff myerscough i was born in elton at number64 in 1943 my auntie is betty reid
you saked me a few months ago about bettyreid she is my auntie and lives in blackpool my e mail is geoffreymyerscough@hotmail.com i wiil give you any info you want thanks geoff