Salford Childhood

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in and grew up in Salford. My dad had a pub "The Farriers Arms" off Bury Street, and before that my dad was caretaker of Ladywell flats. We lived in Flint House, the blocks were alphabetically named, Albion, Barry, Corby, Danby, Easton, Flint and Goole. Afacing the flats was a quarry where we used to play and a shop called Stories.
When we moved to the pub in the early 50s things were so different than today - we used to play out with no fear of harm, we used to roam the terraced streets and only came home when mam shouted us in, or it was tea time. We would go to Peel Park, Dean Road Park where they had a parkie who ruled the park, the Rex cinema where we would go to the Saturday matinee, on Sundays all the kids went to Sunday school. I went to Gravel Lane off Blackfriars Road, and attended Sacred Trinity School, Canon Hussey was the then rector of our church and his sister Miss Hussey taught at the Sunday school. I remember seemingly long summers popping the pitch bubbles on the cobbles with wooden lolly sticks. I can still remember the smell and the slaps I got for getting tar all over my clothes. I remember Greengate and all the shops - May's pawnshop, Elsie's drapers, Serafino's ice cream shop where it was made. I used to go to school with Tony Serafino, and I have never tasted ice cream like it since. Greengate and Irwelll Rubber Co, Balderstones where my mam would send me for bones for soup and lips and lugs!!! A tobacconist where I would go for cigs for my dad's pub. And what lovely names!!!! Springfield Road, Garden Lane, Paradise Row, Greengate and not a blade of grass in sight!! But such happy childhood memories. I have written an account of my growing up in Salford and am trying to find a way of getting it in print. If anyone knew my family please get in touch. Spiby was my maiden name. I went to Broughton Secondary Modern after Sacred Trinity. Lovely to contribute to a site like this, there must be thousands of Salfordians who have memories of when Salford was a place that you were proud to belong to. Regards, Moira.

#219008

Comments & Feedback

Hi maiden name is Katherine Walsh .My grandparents William and Kate / Katherine were married in 1906 at Gravel lane Chapel,
wondered if you ever came across any Walsh families.
William had is own boot and shoemaker shop at High Holborne