Smiths Fish And Chip Shop[

A Memory of Salford.

Hi, I'm researching my family history and wonder if anyone remembers Ada and Robert Smith. I think they owned a fish and chip shop but I am not sure where in Salford it would have been in the 1940-50's. Ada and Robert had a son William who went off to war and did not return in 1917. The circumstances I have found out were very sad. They may also have been related to Elsie Smith who is the person I am really looking for.
Its great to read about so many memories which are closely realted to my own as I grew up in Old Trafford. I still miss it, although I have not lived there for 40 years now. I love going back, it will always be home to me.