Weaste Memories

A Memory of Salford.

I have just read various entries for remembering streets of Salford which had my childhood flooding back to me with lots of affection. I also can remember the cobbled streets, rag bone man etc. But I also remember the people.
I was born in 1950 and spent the first 15 years of my life in 39 Guide Street, Weaste. We lived next door to Rogers the coalman who were the noisiest of neighbours, mainly due to George's temper, poor Nora his long suffering wife. They had 3 children, David, Alan and George junior. I can remember other families in the street at that time. Starting with Mrs Boyle at No 1 who spent a large part of her day shouting, her son Walter who would do his best to stay out of sight. Across from her at No 2 was Mr Buck who did not appreciate any of our pranks which usually involved us knocking on his front door, the most memorable being when my brother tied his letter box with rope to a nearby lamp post. A little further down were the Harveys and the eldest boy Michael was my best friend for a long time. He had a brother Russell and a sister Lindsey. I can still picture an old chap who lived a few doors from the croft who would ask me to go to the shop for 2oz of nut toffee and would give me a sweet as a reward. Over the road from him were two sisters who my old brain is saying McCarthy?? The younger one I seem to recall having a love hate relationship with at such a young age, or I could be dreaming. Opposite the croft lived Frank Buck junior (son of him at No 2), I remember fishing with him at Winterbottoms reservoir. I remember an Irish family, the Reynolds, living opposite us and they had a boy called Tommy. There was a family called the Coppocks who lived next to the croft and their daughter Jean introduced us to Sunday school which did not last long (can't think why!). Then next door but one to us at No 43 were the Crawfords who had two daughters, Anne the eldest and Joan who I think was the same age as me. I still recall Joan destroyed my boyhood dreams by dating Jeffrey Kershaw from a few streets away. I can also remember my friend Brian Bowman who lived at the bottom section of Guide Street. Brian and I would get on the 6.20 a.m. No 10 Warrington bus to go fishing on a Sunday morning.

I also remember doing my paper round for a number of years for the Croxley's newsagents at the top of Guide Street. I remember Bellamy's crumpets just round the corner.

In no particular order I also recall.... the Sand hills, Buille Hill Park, the sewerage works at the bottom of the street, liners passing on the Manchester Ship Canal, Mr Johnson the barber, the Vesty's near the number 1 bus terminus.

HAPPY DAYS

#231492

Comments & Feedback

Hi David, I lived in Guide St with my gran who everyone called Aunty Lil. I lived next door to Pat Clarke. I remember Mrs Ball who waited on the doorstep for her son Walter to come home from the army, The Bucks, The McCarthys, The Hartleys, Mr & Mrs Oxley at the corner shop. The Rogers, The Crawfords, Alberts corner shop, No 1 Busstop, RAF Club, Mayors Chippy (gorgeous), Brian Bowman....who I thought was quite dishy. I remember your brother Peter and your sister Valerie was a good friend at the time. Those were the days, I was so very happy!!
Hi David, Did you know a girl called Sheila Burnett who lived in Guide St? We went to St Luke's Cof E school at the same time.You mentioned a Jeffrey Kershaw, was he any relation to Valerie Kershaw She lived on Eccles New Rd opposite the number 1 bus stop. I often wonder what happened to old friends, I live in Australia now. I remember Walter Boyle too. We lived in the prefabs back then, opposite Wimpy's Factory.
Hazel Bolger Nee Ramsbottom
I well remember Guide Street, Nora Rogers was my aunt and to my childish knowledge, was badly treated by George her husband. My mother-in-law worked at the sewerage plant for the Director of the plant, Dr..... whose name I can't remember now. It is good to be reminded of those far away days - I am 74 years old now, so,it's part of my dim distant past, being born and bred in Salford when it was a lovely place to live.
Patricia Clarke is my Aunt, she lived on Guide Street with her Sister Denise and Mum Elsie. My Mum was Denise who passed away in 2000. I never got to meet my Nana Elsie and we don't even have a single photo of her because everything was left at guide street when she passed away in the 1970s. I'd love to know more about her. She only had one arm because of a childhood accident too.
Hi I have loads of lovely memories of Weaste I was brought up at Number 1 Ariel Street I would like to share some with you we lived back to back to Mr and Mrs Buck in Guide street I was always in their house they lived over the proud from Mrs Ball and her son Walter Mrs Ball used to scare us, my best friend was Joan Lathwood and Brenda and Barry Thorpe the Bradley family the Nugent Boys like you all I remember the paper shop corner Guide street used to get my dads 5 woodbines, Alberts on the corner sliced loaf 2 shillings going across to the off licence with my big brothers Peter and Robert, I used to go and polish Mrs Henshaws glass wear she lived across from us then there were the Whites Michael their son would spend most of his time sat on the door step these were happy childhood days my mum and dad worked at Bellamys for a while I used to go with my dad on deliveries the doughnuts were yummy we used to play on moad wheel and tickyit round the number one. The Grayson family lived next door then there was another couple the lady was called Amanda she had a baby at 40 we as kids thought that was really old we pushed her baby up and down the street I went to St Mary's school in Eccles the St Patrick's my first job was at Raleigh Cycles then I had a change and went to work at wimpys Builders
I met my husband when I was 16 he worked at the bakers shop next door to Raleigh we are still together and have celebrated 50 years of married life if any one remember any of these people please let me know - Ros
My dad Stan Rostron worked part time for Bellamys and he also used to take me with him delivering crumpets etc, his full time job was a tanker driver for shell mex and bp oil. We lived at 62 Guide street.
my name is Dave Rostron,my mum was Irene and I have two sisters Yvonne and Gaynor ,we left Weaste when I was 14 / 15 in 1963.
From this time on we have lost touch with most of our relations.My mum and dad have both passed away so we have totally lost touch. Part of our extended family are the Hodgins and the Woodhouse's , they all lived in or around Weaste, I am in touch with Ann Wild ( maiden name Hodgins ) and she lived in Ariel street with her parents Jim and Joan Hodgins.
Hi Ros, I have already commented on Weaste but you mention Joan Lathwood. I went to school at St Lukes with her in the "50"s.
We were together in Mrs Goldstraw's class. She had long dark hair and a fringe. her cousin Graham was also there but he sadly died young. Sheila Burnett also lived in Guide St. and was in our class..Do you have any idea what happened to them. I often think of old friends. I live in Australia now and will be celebrating my 50 wedding anniversary in March. I have been in contact with a boy from St Lukes through this web site. His name is Victor Hughes. Maybe they will remember him. My best friend at school was Joyce Cunliffe, she is in Canada, Valerie Kershaw who live on Eccles New Rd opposite the number 1 bus stop. Others I remember are Jaqueline Lomax, Jaqueline Wells, Sandra Barns, Eddie Morris, Kenneth Tong, Carol Wallace, Carol Peters, Tommy Fuins, Teddy Robinson I remember many others from that area and St Lukes. My maiden name was Ramsbottom. Congratulations on your 50 anniversary, it's a long time isn't it. Hazel Bolger
I used to visit Guide​ St a lot my aunty & uncle lives there for many years, I think they lived @ number 4 opposite Mrs Ball. They were called Ada & Joe Jackson, they spoke a lot of Frank Buck. I was born in Bough Rd & went to Tootal Drive & Tootal Rd schools.
My name before adoption was Dave Hodgin, I have an older Sister called Beverley and my Mum used to have a corner shop in Weaste. I don't remember a lot as I left there when I was 3 in about 1967, but my sister remained at the shop and her Dad was Pete Hodgin, my Mum was Joan.
Hi Hazel.
My mum is Sheila now known as Sheila Gettings. She still lives in Salford .She would love to get intouch with you.

Debra
Hi I'm Ivan Joans lad just looking for info on my granddad and this came up
Hi Debra, Lovely to hear that Sheila is still in Salford. We have lived in Australia for 48years. I would love to hear from her.
Hazel
Hi Barbara, My sister went to Tootal Drive school and I went to Tootal Road until 1960. I am 73 now were you there at that time?.
Hi
My mum would love to contact you.