A Childhood Memory Of Saltburn

A Memory of Saltburn-By-The-Sea.

I must have been about 7 years of age or even a bit younger when my mother brought me to stay in a chalet on the cliff edge, just alongside the Ship Inn. I played on the banks behind the Ship Inn and on Cat Nab and spent some really happy days in Saltburn. I remember still the sound of the sea as I was going to sleep and again when waking. Little did I realise then that my wife and I would settle in Saltburn many years later. The Chalets have long since vanished - the only remains are portions of the concrete bases on which the Chalets were built, but standing close by still evokes a nostalgic response. I believe, shortly after Fran and I moved into the East Cleveland area to live (about 1969), the Chalets were subject to arson attack by vandals. I would dearly love to have information about any of the owners or their families as whilst I know the chalet I stayed in belonged to someone in my family, my family histroy is a bit complicated to say the least and I could do with some information to help me!