Huntcliffe Cottages

A Memory of Saltburn-By-The-Sea.

On this photograph there is a little 'bump' on the horizon just below Warsett.  That 'bump'  is 3 railway cottages and my Dad lived in No. l with his parents and brother and sister around 1912 - 13ish when he was school age.  He went to Brotton School where he met my mum.  My grandad had the Signal Box at Huntcliff and then Carlin How and they then moved to Skinningrove.  I was about 4 years old when Dad, Mum and I moved back to Huntcliff into No. 3. I loved my time up there.  Our nearest neighbours were at Brough Cottage and the 3 farms round about were owned by Ventress, Williamson and Stephenson families. We had some rough winters when it was difficult to get to Brotton and to school and chapel but we had some wonderful summers too, when I got to spend hours outdoors, playing at the farm or in the fields. I used to catch newts, and frogspawn by the bottleful from pools in the 'Holey field'. My mum had to sneak it back into the pools when the opportunity arose!  We walked up and down the path to Brotton at all times and all weathers to visit my grandparents and never ever thought of it not being safe to do so, in the dark. There was a badgers' sett in one field near us and of course lots of rabbits. I remember the Burnet Moths - black with red spots - clinging  five or six at a time from knapweed flowers. Recently I walked round the cliffs to Skinnigrove and there is a pile of rubble where the old houses used to be. Johnsons cottage, which was near the old fan house, has gone over the cliff. I have been away from Huntcliff now for a long time but I consider it as 'where I come from'. It was a lovely childhood. Couldn't have been better!

#222546

Comments & Feedback

I remember all the places that are mentioned as well as our neighbours the Williamsons and the Stephensons who occupied adjacent farms.

The Stephensons on the way to Brotton and the Williamsons on the way to Saltburn. My Dad sold the farm in about 1960, basically because he couldn't make a go of it and was bone idle. He didn't seem to have the slightest interest in farming. Had that not been the case I expect I would have taken over the farm from him and lived my life out in Yorkshire rather than Australia! Such are the vagaries of life.

The Holey Field mentioned was called Charlie's pasture and was named after my great uncle Charlie Edward Rigg, he lived on the farm for many years until his death at 81 in 1959. He had been a gunner in the Royal Artillery during WW1 and I have his victory medal. Our farm came to the Ventress family when my grandfather married Mary Emma Rigg, my grandmother, in 1920. The Ventress family had been tenant farmers for many years around Scaling in North Yorks.

When I was a child I collected newts from the ponds in Charlie's Pasture which kept me occupied for hours. The ponds were filled in during the 1970s I think and the farm was gradually turned over to wheat and barley production rather than looking after a wide variety of animals such as cows, pig, sheep and chickens.

I visited the farm in 2009 with my wife Kathy and sister Valerie which was a trip down memory lane, amazingly we had excellent weather and it wasn't the bleak cold place I remembered from my childhood