My Secondary School

A Memory of Sawbridgeworth.

I attended this all girls school when my mother died in 1964. I remember when I first saw it, it made me feel very important as it was a very large and a had a grand entrance. The girls spoke very posh as it seemed to me anyway, coming from South London.
I also remember the tuck shop in the village which we use to have to line up to collect some pocket money after writing down how much we needed and what we needed it for and in an orderly fashion, walked in pairs down to the shops. So excited.

#239161

Comments & Feedback

I spent from 1957 to 1961 in Hyde Hall then used to be Royal Wanstead School. I have many happy memories of this lovely place and still meet up with dear friends I made there.
Hi. Delta. I also. Went. To. Hyde. Hall. And. Wanstead 1952until 1960s. When. MissEdmed. Was. Headmistress. Would. Love. To. Chat. Internet. Not. Good. Here. I. Can. Phone. You. And. You. Me. If. Ok. My. Number is 01263514741 Al. The. Best. Gloria. Brown. )Connor