39th Signal Regiment At Annual Camp In Scarborough

A Memory of Scarborough.

I signed up for the Territorial Army and was posted to the Royal Corps of Signals in 1967. but after serving for two years in the Manchester area I relocated to London and - just my luck - one of my first annual camps with my new 39th Signal Regiment was back up north in Scarborough!

The barracks were just about OK but the off duty hours were spent in the surrounding glorious countryside. My girlfriend at that time was Elizabeth and I guess it was all those off-duty hours we spent together that quickly led to our engagement in the summer of 1970. We married the year after and here we are in 2008 thinking of our ruby wedding anniversary coming up in 2011 !! Strange to tell but I have never been back to Scarborough although Elizabeth, by then my wife, did return with the regiment a year or so later.