Falling Off The Harbour Wall Onto The Deck Of A Fishing Boat

A Memory of Seahouses.

A favourite family story is how my father took charge of us children for the morning and brought us to Seahouses from our cottage in Beadnell. On this occasion, age 5 or so, while walking/running along this very harbour wall. on those wooden sleepers by the edge of the harbour, I fell off landing on the deck of one of these boats. There were a number of such incidences - falling off walls, banks and rocky promontories on the Northumberland coast. I don't believe my late father ever got his head around how mischeivous young children could be, while I developed a habit of falling off things with skill, eventually doing so down gulleys and couloirs of the high French Alps on 2m long skis or a mono-board.