Selborne

A Memory of Selborne.

We lived on the outskirts of selborne, my parents and three brothers and sister, at Lower Noar Hill Farm and Homestead Farm. My great-grandparents, grandparents and parents farmed the land between Selborne Common and Noar Hill for more than 70 years. Before us it was the Ganders, who later emigrated to Canada for health reasons. My other grandparents lived in Goslings Croft in the village.

My father was secretary of the Selborne Cricket Club for more than 20 years and actively involved in the youth club and parish council. My grandparents delivered milk by horse and cart to the villagers in the 40s and 50s. In our time there was the greengrocers owned by Grace and Roy Hayward, and of course Bubbles in the middle of the village. Mr Gallop was the butcher and in the early days there was I believe also a 'supermarket' in what became in my days the antique shop near the Plestor. I opened my first PO savings account in the PO (and bookshop) opposite the Queens Hotel.

As children we had the run of all the area, Noar Hill common; Selborne Common, the village, and had enormous fun on the zig-zag, the Big Slide (for those who know), the bottle dump, the river etc. What bliss which today probably doesn't exist for children of today with parents afraid of everything.

Most of my deceased family are buried in the churchyard at St Marys, great grandparents, grandparents (maternal and paternal), uncle (Waller, Buddin, Sargent).

#220376

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Selborne in 1973 it was a wonderful village still We lived in Honey Lane then surrounded by Apple Orchards big old trees sadly they were later felled and left for farm land owned by Lord Selborne . Along the Lane toward the village there was the cow parlour on the right then owned b Mark Beech I used to take my little grandaughter in there to see the calves she would let them suck her little fingers no Health and Safety then . One of my daughters was married in Selborne Church and my 3 grandchdren were christened there and sadly my husband was buried there at the early age of 58 I lived in the same house for over 40 years and my heart is still there n all that wonderful magical time . But like many villages Selborne has changed the heart of the village one the Post Office Village shop is boarded up as is the Queens and Anne Mallisons bookshop We had wonde ful Pantomines and Poetry Readngs everyone New everyone Days lng gone