Allotments

A Memory of Selby.

I remember the allotments. My brother and I would have been 3 or 4 years old and we used to go walk round them with my Gran. We loved to run along the paths and turn on the taps !
I remember being taken to see a man called Paercy feed his pigs on bakery left-overs. I remember some piggies happily chomping their way through old Fruit Pies!

#234319

Comments & Feedback

The man you are thinking of is Percy Cockill. He was my granddad. My dad, Fred and my granddad had several allotments there. They kept pigs and chickens and they also grew lots of vegetables. They sold lots of the peas and potatoes to shops around town. Grandad had a shed with a stove in it and people would come and natter with him. He would share his flask of tea that you could stand a spoon up in. Dad got the bakery food from Mrs wrights bakery. My mum cleaned for them too.
Yes, I remember the gentleman with a big mug of tea. And I always wanted to look inside the sheds on the allotments, but we never did.

I used to love to go to the Flaxley Rd Laundry too, and watch the washing slide down a shiny brass shute to be taken to be washed.