Fear And Joy At Flaxley Road School

A Memory of Selby.

I experienced the scary Miss Reid but none, in my opinion, was worse than Mr Perry and his cane. I was hauled in front of the class for being an exhibitionist which I swear thwarted any confidence I had for many years. Others fared worse. To counterbalance these experiences though, I had fantastic teachers following this such as Mrs Stafford, Miss Robinson and the wonderful Miss Hutchinson who instilled a love for travelling into many of us with her tales of travel to Africa.

#234036

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I went to Selby Primary school around 1964 - 1966 . I remember Mr Perry, he was a big favourite of mine and I'm afraid Miss Hutchinson I did not like so much. But I have never forgotten Mr Perry. Mr Crossland once made me stand in the corner, he was reading Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain and I was totally engrossed in the story but because I was winding some loose cotton around a button on my cardigan (but he only saw I was looking down) he asked me what I was doing and I said 'nothing', so he said I could do nothing standing in the corner. I was very humiliated. I think teachers do have a tough job and I guess it's hard for them to get it right and not to misunderstand children. But sure caning is harsh....
Anyone remember Dr Vigo he was a brilliant teacher. He was from Estonia, he later taught at the new Selby Comprehensive school which was built around 1963-64. I was Lynne Beard then anyone remember me?
i remember Dr Vigo though he never actually taught me. I do remember that he drove a sports car and that he moved to the Comprehensive. i was at Flaxely road school from 1960 untill 1965. Dont recall your name Lynne, i am Steve Fawcett. Mr Crossland was the headmaster. My Last teachers were Miss Hutchinson and Mr Taylor