Kiddies' Store

A Memory of Sheerness.

In 1953, I moved here at the age of 2 with my parents from London's Old Kent Road. We rented the large flat directly above Kiddie's Store (seen on the left of this picture of the High Street). My father worked at a local bakery. I remember the police coming one day after there'd been a big burglary into Kiddie's Store, the thieves having got through from the skylight at the back of our flat. Another day I remember the Catholic priest coming to call on my mother to see why we hadn't been to mass for a few weeks. We hid behind the door and pretended we weren't at home but he'd seen us at the window from the street. We were all there the following Sunday. Early in 1955 we moved to Egerton.

#223636

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in the flat about 1960 with my Parents John and Betty Duncan my Sister Marilyn and two Brothers Neil and Pete. My Dad (who was Scottish) worked for the Coop as a delivery driver.
We got on really well with the neighbours at the Bell and Lion pub next door.
We moved away from the high st to an end terrace house in Alma road that cost about £400 I recently saw it for sale at £160,000 !!"
Mum and Dad are no longer with us, we get back a couple of times a year and visit their bench on the Lees. My sister Marilyn lives at Halfway with her husband Harry, Brother Neil and his wife Jan Live in Whitstable and Pete in London
I moved to South Wales in 1976, where I still live.