A Memory of Sheffield.

I was born in 1939 and remember the war years vividily. However, I was draughted into the army in 1948 and because of my knowledge and interest in explosives, became an Ammunition Examiner. During this period, I knew I liked music but nothing specific and I had never been to a live concert. I was walking by Barkers Pool one day and saw an ad at Wilson Peck's for a band concert. I don't know why but on a whim, I bought a ticket. It was some band headed by someone called Ted Heath. I had never heard of him but that concert electrified me. I had never heard anything so fantastic and today he is still top of my list.
At the same time, I had become very interested in ballroom dancing and took lessons. I can't remember the name ofthe place but it was on Eccleshall Rd.I became quite good and was asked if I would like to take it up as a professional career. I declined. But, every time i was on leave, I went to the City Hall dance on Saturday nights. There, I met my future wife, Joan.
During the 50s, we were fortunate to be part of the exchange between the British and Ameican bands. We went to those concerts and saw Louis Armstrong, Ella Fitzgerand, Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Stan Kenton, MJQ, JJ Johnson and Kai Winding plus others. It was absolute magic and I still have all the programmes.That cemented my love for big bands and jazz in general though I am still very fond of classical music. It turned me to learning to play trombone, still my favourite instrument but then came the 60s and in came Rock and, in my opinion, popular music has been in constant decline since then with rare exceptions like the Beetles.
I am now 80 but we still go up to the local Ale House where they have an excellent jazz group plaing every Wednesday.
Peter D Conway, South Carolina