Songs Of Praise At Ecclesall Church

A Memory of Sheffield.

This was the church I went to as a child - mostly I had to go as a condition of attending Brownies, but it was always both imposing and comforting as a building and place of worship. However, the most outstanding memory I have is when, in the early sixties, the BBC visited to broadcast a live service. Normally the church was about two-thirds full, but that day, there were far more people than spaces on pews, and the BBC chaps on the door were 'vetting' people as they tried to enter. Luckily mum was dressed in a new outfit which was the height of fashion. I don't remember her smart skirt suit, but I do remember her dark maroon hat with rakish feather. The BBC chappie sent her straight down to the front pew, as a suitable candidate to appear on live TV. They didn't reckon on me and my younger brother, however, as neither of us could take our eyes off the cameras - we spent the whole service staring at them, and several times someone came over to mum and asked her to stop us staring at the cameras!

No Sunday morning was complete without a homeward visit to the Chocolate Box, a tiny sweet shop across the road where we bought Sports Mixtures, Blackjacks and Fruit Salad chews (all 4 for 1d). The sweet shop was still there when I last visited in 2001.