Happy Days

A Memory of Shilbottle.

This photo is very special to me as it has my late grandad on it. I myself grew up in Shilbottle and have many memories of the pub. I used to have sleepovers there with two girls whose parents ran the pub in the 60's/70's. It was only one small bar then and later on they pulled the old outbuildings down and stables to make way for the lounge and car park. Previous landlords kept horses in the stable so the car park was a small paddock which had a horse in. Mam would quite often get home to find the horse had chewed her washing over the fence, as our house was at the back of the pub. Dad still lives there and has done since 1958. I still go up there to visit and the Farriers never changes...as they say.