Nostalgic memories of Shoreham-By-Sea's local history

Share your own memories of Shoreham-By-Sea and read what others have said

For many years now, we've been inviting visitors to our web site to add their own memories to share their experiences of life as it was when the photographs in our archive were taken. From brief one-liners explaining a little bit more about the image depicted, to great, in-depth accounts of a childhood when things were rather different than today (and everything inbetween!). We've had many contributors recognising themselves or loved ones in our photographs.

Why not add your memory today and become part of our Memories Community to help others in the future delve back into their past.

Add a Memory!

It's easy to add your own memories and reconnect with your shared local history. Search for your favourite places and look for the 'Add Your Memory' buttons to begin

Displaying all 7 Memories

I was born at 42 Stanley Avenue Portslade, on 21st July 1944. We moved to Shoreham after the war and Dad ran a small transport cafe, which, last time I visited it was a bookmakers called Sargeant Harris. Next door was a cafe called Grub'n'stuff, where my sister and I used to go for our breakfast when on holiday. Not the classiest of places, but the food was fantastic and very ...see more
Does anyone remember a plane crashing into a front garden in Buckingham Road on Friday 13 March 1964? It was in the garden of a house on the right-hand side as you go down the road, approximately opposite No 54. I was married the following day and was driven from The Drive down Buckingham Road to St Marys Church, and remember the driver and my father being more interested in the plane than in the bride they were taking to church! I don't know if the pilot survived... do hope so.
I remember the shop sold toys and every week I would spend my pocket money on animals for my toy farm. I would spend ages deciding what to buy or whether to wait until I could afford a more expensive item like a horse and cart!
My family rented a summer holiday bungalow in Shoreham starting I think, around 1957 when I was 4 and continued until the early 1960's. My parents, three older brothers, an elderly aunt and our cat, Peter. I remember having to carry Peter over the pebbles to a garden area where he could do his business, he would not walk on the pebbles. There was a family with three girls about my brother's ages who also ...see more
I so remember the shop on the corner, Mum used to go in and look at the clothing patterns - don't remember her ever buying very many, but she would go home and make her own paper patterns from memory and hey presto, new dresses for my sister and me! It was so good then, with very few cars.
I remember the pram/toy shop on the corner, there was also a fabric shop - I think it was where Famished sandwich bar was (can't remember what it is called now..) I could buy a piece of fabric, 'a remnant for 2 shillings' and make my then 2 year old daughter a dress that evening, and she would wear it to playschool the next day... it was in Western Road. 'Happy Hours' it ...see more
This picture with the distinctive lighthouse is of Kingston Beach, behind it and a little to the left was a church hall where the 5th Shoreham Scouts met. I believe it is demolished now......the church hall that is.