Moving To The Shrewsbury Area

A Memory of Shrewsbury.

My dad was posted from Strensall in Yorkshire to Nescliffe in the beginning of 1959. We took a steam train to Shrewsbury, then a bus to Nescliffe. At night the family of 3, plus cat in a basket, plodded across a field to the married quarters there. It was a hot summer and the Everly Brothers were playing "wake up little Suzy". We had a charabang to Lake Verny - 12 of us. We also went to the county show where we were delighted to meet the great Percy Thrower, what a nice man. He looked (to me aged 7) like my uncle Arthur, a good honest gardener, specialising in runner beans and dahlias!
I also remember the cave near the married quarters, up on a hillside,we called it Robin Hoods cave and there were giant butterflies there. It was magic for a 7 year old,