Roseberry House

A Memory of Skegness.

Was sent to Roseberry House in the early 80's I think, it was the first time away from mum and I cried the first few nights. It was mixed by that time; boys dorm one side of building, girls the other, we had bunk beds. I remember playing games, having little competitions, we were in teams with colours, got points for different activitys. I have fond memories because it was there I had my first boyfriend and kiss - think his name was Matthew. Often wandered what happened to him. After we said goodbye I cried and waved as he got off the bus in Mansfield Woodhouse. Places seemed so very far away when we were kids.

#240425

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Roseberry house in the 80,s with my brother. we would get on the coach at Radford health centre - my cousins also went which made it easier. I can remember everything was on a time schedule. I made some friends, played games against each other in our coloured groups. we had something like £5 spending money for the Two weeks that we was at Roseberry house. My brother met a girl names Karen who he fell in love with lol , all he ever did was talk about her :). Were still friends now.
I went there too with my brother in the late 70s. They were strict and I also remember having to go to church on Sunday. We had truck shop money after tea and watched TV, I hated being away from my mum for so long it was heartbreaking!
Yes Sis (julie) remember walking over the road to beach and the tuck shop was the highlight of the day, think we were only there for bout 5 days and met friends from clifton but carnt remember any names although when back in notts used to meet up for sat morn cinema.ABC.
Think when we got home our dog had been run over...Shandy...ah.
Reckon it must have been 1973 as I am sure "tie a yellow ribbon round the old oak tree" was playing on the bus.
Hated it was bullied by staff and kids shod of been closed down in the 80s
I also went there in the late 70s with my brother and sister and although i do have fond memories of it purely because it was the 1st holiday i had ever been on,i do clearly agree with carpman above,the staff was very strict and when thinking back on my memories of the place,i can clearly remember being very scared of the staff and extremely happy to be going back home to nottingham,it felt a bit like an approved school (basically a prison for kids) and tuck shop really was the highlight of the day and we used to go to what they called the private beach and also play on the POGO sticks they had in the shed where they kept all the play things.i went down there today for my first look at it in 45 years and went into reception to speak to staff,,,it is still called Roseberry house but it is now a court appointed access centre where courts arrange for parents to visit their children.