Schools

A Memory of Skelmersdale.

I lived in Skelmersdale very briefly in 1966, during which time I attended both Barnes Road School as well as Brookfield (although memory fails me as to why I was moved from one to the other, or even which came first for that matter). The one thing I do remember about Brookfield however, was that part of the curriculum was that once or twice a week (I don't recall which) was 'showers', which involved that we had to take our swimming costumes to wear in the showers. This was not a part of P.E., but a seperate item on its own. I can only imagine that this was a direct result of general poverty of the era - where many families still didn't have indoor plumbing. This would be their only opportunity for real hygiene - although I still find the whole thing about having to wear swimming trunks rather bizarre - especially for kids aged no more than about 5 - 6 years old.