Adelphi Ballroom

A Memory of Slough.

I was an apprentice at the Rheostatic Co (later Satchwell Controls) from 59 to 64 and I was the apprentice's entertainments organiser from around 60 to 63 and I organised quarterly dances at the Adelphi Ballroom; they were always sold out. Gordon Reece or Rees and the Adelphians were the band. They were good musicians but struggled early on to adapt to up tempo rock and roll tunes and for some time Moon River was up tempo for them. The lads would spend most of the evening in the bar gaining dutch courage to ask a girl for a dance, usually the last waltz around 11-45. The sprung floor took some getting used to, especially if you had had a few.
The first stage show I went to at the Adelphi which would have been around 1958 was a pantomime starring Bob Cort and his Skiffle band. Later on I saw Cliff Richard, Roy Orbison, Everly Bros, The Beatles in 63 at the start of their 1st British Tour, Gene Pitney and many others but the best one was Little Richard backed by Sounds Incorporated; I've never seen a better performer and the audience went wild. From about early 63 I ventured further afield and regularly saw the Rolling Stones at the Ealing Jazz club (along with Alexis Korner featuring Ginger Baker on drums, always drunk), also early on at the Ricky Tick above the Star and Garter Windsor and at Eel Pie Island. Great days!!

#239105

Comments & Feedback

I know this was posted in 2012, however, you still might check on here to see comments and memories, so I would like to mention that my uncle worked for what was Satchwell controls at the same time as you were an apprentice there. Perhaps you remember him? His name was Alfred Bush. He lived down just by the old community centre.
Hi springs.flowing, I knew quite a few Alf's at that time, very popular name. I worked in most departments, like assembly, prod control, drawing office, press shop, work study,at the main factory and at Bucks Works and finally in the toolroom. What dept did Alf work in to help me jog my memory?, after all it was 55 odd years ago.
Hello Jim

Lovely to have a response from you. I am not sure which department he worked in; however, I will ask him next time I speak to him. I will also mention your name to him and see if he can remember you. This will be next week sometime. I think it was in the warehouse, maybe it was the tools. He did his apprenticeship there. Then he became a foreman in the warehouse and eventually worked his way up to management in the offices of the years. He lived in Buckingham Avenue East.
He was also involved in the taking part in the car trials down Burnham beeches with my dad and friends.
I will be in touch once I have asked him which dept., he worked in.
He is 88 this year. .
Hi springs.flowing, I look forward to hearing from you. The main Alf I remember was Alf Porter who was in charge of the press shop next door to the toolroom and later on in charge of the fabrication dept the other side of the road from the main factory.
Hello Jim

I have spoken with my uncle and he has given me some information. Though,I scribbled it down on a small piece of paper in a not so organised way, I hope it makes sense and is informative.
So, My uncle said your name rings a bell, but couldn't place you. He did say that it was still called Rheostatic when he started; so must have started around the same time as you.
This is how he proceeded at Satchwell's:
He started in the press shop, then went into the air force. After his service in the latter, He returned to Satchwell's and went into fabrication.. From there he went into the sales dept.,. Then finished up in accounts. He took redundancy at the age of 63. He mentioned the man Satchwell when he took over. And to diversify here; my uncle eventually married the lady Pamela McCory, who was the secretary for the main boss at Satwell's. You might have come accross her? He was in the Ajaz wroks and worked under Porter; was it harry or Alf? not sure. My uncle was the chargehand in the Ajax Works, fabrication dept.
He mentioned Ron Jones of Bucks Works, then COE personel, Miss England andTN Flites.
He said he was bored stiff in accounts and would rather have been making something or producing something, so was glad to eventually get redundancy or rather he chose to take it at aged 63. So if you passed through fabrication and knew Porter, then you just might have spoken with my uncle as he was chargehand at one time there.
Hi spring flowing, I must have worked with him in fabrication with Alf Porter in charge. Ask him if he remembers Irene the tea lady!!! She would wash up the teacups, then smother her hands in Nylon hand cream and then dry the cups, they reeked of Nylon, I complained but nobody else could smell it because they were used to it, even the cheese rolls reeked, what a laugh. Cyril Coe seemed to be a nice bloke in charge of personnel, married Satchwells daughter I believe. My best friends mum Irene Lock worked in accounts above the gatehouse, your Alf would have known her . I remember Ron Jones in Bucks Works opposite the Peerless pub restaurant. In those days they used to have 'Music while you work' radio playing in the mornings in most of the production Dept's, in the assembly dept the 200 women would work in time to the tunes, tapping spanners and screwdrivers on their benches to the beat, company stopped it after a while as it affected production, great fun. I don't mind contact in this way but if you think it would be easier you can e-mail me on. Jim bow ensuring world.co.uk. Ask Alf if he has any photos of works outings/functions of that time, I'd love to see them. I have one of me posing setting a 40 ton press, part of a competition I entered I can e-mail you. Hear from you soon. Jim
Hi spring flowing, for NYLON read NULON
Also e- mail is jimbowens@tinyworld.co.uk
Hello Jim

Thank-you for giving me your email address. I have sent you an email from my email address titled: Satchwell's.
e-mail received OK
I wrote about the Adelphi and Carlton Ballrooms under 'Slough Dance Halls' and commented on my 'dancing escapades'. I also remember going to see the stageshows at the Adelphi. The first one that I saw was with Paul Anka and remember him stopping when the crowd sang along to his 'I love you baby'. I saw Lonnie Donegan (never a favourite), Cliff Richard (twice) and Emile Ford. I had tickets to see Jerry Lee Lewis and was furious/upset when he left the country.

I remember that the day I left Slough to go to college, Little Richard was playing at the Adelphi - this was as maddening, as I would have liked to have seen the great Little Richard 'in his prime'. I never went to another stage show at the Adelphi, but knew of the great shows that continued to be presented there.

You might enjoy reading about the cinemas etc of Slough on my website:
stories-of-london.org
Served an apprenticeship at Satchwell Controls 1964 to 1969. Great memories of the company. Remember Alf Porter and his son Kenny who was also an apprentice. sadly I believe Kenny died in an accident a few years after leaving Satchwell.
Remember Cyril Coe and Reg. Bulgin the apprentice manager. Went back to the factory for the first time in decades earlier this year. It is now Slough Business Park. The gatehouse and canteen block are I understand preserved. It was nostalgic as I still envisaged much of what went on many years ago.
Always be grateful to Satchwell Controls and the many wonderful people who worked there.
Hi David, for the last 2 years of my apprenticeship (1962/3) I was the Apprentice Entertainments officer. Organised the quarterly dances at the Adelphi, several evenings a the American Air Force base in High Wycombe , summer outings to the south coast and trips to London shows. One we went to was the very last Crazy Gang show at the Victoria Palace; the stage setting was a pub setting complete with bar and stools and somehow 3 apprentices found their way onto the stage and sat there drinking for 20 minutes or so. I had a secretary named Christine Gove and the lads in the toolroom used to wolf whistle the lovely girl, all good fun. Jim
Hello Jim,
Fond memories of the Apprentice outings. Remember one year going to London and having a meal at a Restaurant followed by seeing Frankie Howard in a show. Everyone was worse for wear from drink on the coach on the way back to Slough. There was a good spirit amongst the apprentices and plenty of laughs. Remember one day a week at Slough College; one year at the Government Training Centre in Buckingham Avenue as well as time at Ajax Avenue in the Panel shop.
Hi David, yes there were good times. When I started there I did 3 months in the jobbing shop at the top end of the assembly dept, manager was Frank? who had a false leg, then 6 months block release at the Slough College in William St, then stints in the press shop, Bucks Works, panel shop, drawing office, work study then finally last 2 years in the toolroom with Reg Partridge as my mentor, the manager was Cyril Wainwright. Reg Bulgin was a character, wore suits to work but socially he would wear things like denim outfits with matching hat, a bit weird but a nice chap. Satchwell apprentices had a long history of winning the London Assoc of Engineers Award and my friend Ken Hall and I came 1st and 2nd in 1963. The company kept my entry in a display case in the gate office reception, tried several years later to get it back but they refused. I worked unpaid after work and several Saturday mornings to design and make the tapping head so a bit disappointed in not getting it back. I used the apprentice training throughout my career in machine tools, packaging m/cs and finally adhesive manufacturing so it all worked out OK.
Apart from castings, Satchwells made all the components for their thermostats and motorised valves like electric motors, gears, control boards etc; would never happen nowadays as companies just assemble products. Good days, Jim
Hi Jim,
It was Frank Miles in the Panel Shop. His tester was Alan Rivers. My apprenticeship was more electrical and worked a bit in the electricians dept. They had a small electrician called Fred Owen and to this day I consider him to be the funniest and happiest person I have ever met. He was a good match for the department manager called Ernie Lewis.
They sent me out on site a lot in my last two years after a spell in the Service Department and I finished up as a Service Engineer. The overall training provided by Satchwell was second to none and stood me in good stead throughout my career. Remember Cyril Wainwright in the toolmakers dept. Rocky Knight was one of the directors as well as Mr.Good and Mr.Towers. The toolshop is still there but is now a business unit.
Hi again David, I remember Rocky Knight, Mr Good. Did you get to know Jack Jarrett (assembly foreman, his son John was an apprentice, couple of years older than me), west indian Colin Carville in Work Study), Bill Claridge drawing office boss who had a lady secretary who typed his letters and reports then would light a clay pipe and check for mistakes, real characters all of them. When I was in work study, the boss Ted Reed would send me into the assembly dept to time new applications and 9 times out of ten it was always the same beautiful young redhead called Faith Osman who I had to time, very offputting as I fancied her, took her out a few times but she moved to Luton. As you know it was nearly 100% women in there and they made my life a misery with their remarks and whistles but still a good laugh. There were a couple of departments I didn't like to work in :- Press Shop-too noisy, the degreasing tank area-toxic fumes, and the toolroom heat treatment area with its cyanide baths. Did you work in any of those?
Off to bed now, hear from you David.
Hi Jim,

Remember vaguely Jack Jarrett but did not work in the other departments. Remember the Press Shop degreaser well and the Trico ethaline fumes. In the electricians department it was the apprentices job to climb underneath the tank and change the heating elements. You had to shuffle along on your back and change them. I used to come out covered in a red rust. The fumes were terrible. Did not have the pleasure of working near the cyanide bath !.
At Ajax Avenue seem to remember Johnny Godding and Tom McGuiness on the lathes. From what I heard the company was better before English Electric and then GEC took them over. They were asset strippers who cared little for the company.
Like a lot of British industry Satchwell's were a good company that had a lot of very skilled and talented people.
There were a lot of nice young ladies some in Personnel and in Accounts as well as the Assembly lines. I eventually got married at Slough Registry Office although not to anyone from Satchwell.
Great days which provided so many lovely memories.

Hi David, when I started Tom McGuiness worked in Frank Miles's jobbing shop. I became friends with him and his brothers Fred and Harry and regularly played snooker with them in the Cue Hall ( Slough Snooker spot) in Farnburn Ave; they lived in Salt Hill Mansions near the Three Tuns. Did you know Irene Lock in accounts? Every friday lunchtime five of us from the toolroom would cram into George Easthams Wolsley1500 and go to the Huntercombe pub for a quick lunch, then dash back to clock in. Friday afternoon was usually spent cleaning machines etc ready for monday. When I worked in Bucks Works, friday lunchtime was spent in the Peerless opposite, again nothing much happened friday afternoon. I went out with few girls from Rheostatic, lunchtime over Salt Hill for a snog. The apprentices used to wait on the children at the Xmas parties at the Social Centre, great fun. I think it was the Xmas 1963 party where 4 of us dressed up as the Beatles; we were on the stage behind the curtain, I did a one string tune-up to twist and shout, they started screaming, the record started and they went crazy, we had to mime to 4 records before they let us off, great laugh. I now play the guitar fairly well after 46 years of practice. Well I think that's enough reminiscing for tonight so look forward to hearing from you, Jim
Hi Jim,

Cannot recall Irene in Accounts. Remember the manager as being John Mould.
From the older apprentices when I joined who may have been there when you were at Satchwell's.
Peter Court; Bob Curry; John Bates; Melvin Sedgebeer; Roger Dugan; John Woods & Derek Hussey.
A few others were Martin Tomlinson in the Drawing Office at Ajax Avenue. Ken Batchelor was the Service Dept. manager when I was there.
All a very long time ago now of course but many smashing people who bring back good memories.

Best Wishes,

David
Hi David, I remember Bob Curry well, we started same time, he used to give me a lift to Slough College every day when I lived in Northern Rd, he got married early on in his apprenticeship, I loved his Geordie accent as both my parent came from the northeast. I remember Derek Hussey as well, went to Slough Tech with him, always knew him as Ike, lived on Langley Rd. Yes, they were a nice bunch of lads. Jim