The Co Op Dairy

A Memory of Slough.

I have some good memories of Slough High St. My dad worked for co-op as milkman, he had a horse drawn wagon. The horses used to be stabled behind the old Co-op department store on the corner of the Grove. I used to go with my dad to the stables. When the co-op retired the horses my dad went to work for Neville & Grffin - he used to deliver milk all round the Upton Court Estate with an electric hand cart. As I reached my teens I used go out on a Sunday morning and help him. I used to meet my boyfriend (my husband) on the crown corner most Friday nights, then we would go to the Granada cinema. I have seen some of the changes to Slough over the years. When we married we moved to Burnham, when my husband retired we moved to the Forest of Dean in Gloucestershire, but still return to Slough often as we both still have family there.

#236791

Comments & Feedback

Many a morning I was woken up by the sound of activity at the Coop dairy (and the bakery) as I lived in a row of cottages behind them both called Somerset Place. One entrance to the dairy and bakery was on Wellington Street (by the Wellington Arms pub) and the other off the High Street. Up until I was 18 yrs old this was my 'back yard' so to speak. Maybe I spoke to your dad - you never know - a small world don't you think?