This Lovely Old Building

A Memory of Slough.

I lived in Mirador, the road where this pub, the Shaggy Calf, stood. It was a lovely building, it should never have been pulled down. The landlord then, was a tall well built man with a tash (very smart), his wife wore glasses and she often had a pinkish rinse on her hair and wore pearl earrings. I never saw her in the bar, I think she drove a sports car, while Morris (her husband), had a big car. I remember all the shingles in the car park and the small rocky wall at the front. They had a fete there sometimes and opened the big back garden. One of the bar staff was Mick, an Irish man with a red face who had a limp, he was there for years. Happy days...We used the off-licence all the time.