Wardle Area Of Smallbridge

A Memory of Smallbridge.

There seems to be a thought that Smallbridge goes from Wardle Rd to Albert Royd St. It also goes in the opposite direction, namely Wardle Rd to Birch Rd, including Greengate and Hurstead. My dad was born at 1 Greenfield Lane opposite the Greengate pub in 1903. The family moved across the road to 561 which although rented, stayed in the family until my dad's sister, Ida Fitton Harrison, died in the 1950s. At the top of the brow there was a cake shop, butchers, store, post office, general store, chipshop, newsagent, and where Braddocks Close is, used to be another butchers and a shoe repairers and the coffeehouse. At the end of Birch Rd was a pub by the name of Green Man. Dad was the fourth from youngest of 11 boys and 3 girls. Two of the sons went to Australia in the early 1900s but came back with the Australian army for the first world war, making 8 sons in all who were in the war. Six came back, 2 didn't make it. The Fittons are scattered all over the world, but they are never forgotten.