Oxford Street

A Memory of Snodland.

I lived at 9 Oxford Street (just off Malling Road) from 1955 to 1972 when I got married and moved away to Maidstone. I worked as a paperboy for Kenny's; once I was 13 and old enough to be employed - I remember getting 10 shillings per week. My round covered the Birling Road and the new estate that was being built along Taylor's Road, behind the farm. I also worked for Jack and Ruby at the fish shop at the top of Oxford Street, every Friday night and Saturday morning from 1964 to 65 - and enjoyed my fish and chips at the end of the shift (always best when free!) I went to the Snodland schools leaving Snodland Secondary School in 1965 when I started a five year apprenticeship at Reeds. I enjoyed woodwork, metalwork, maths and tech drawing whilst at Holmesdale - the teachers were all very good! I also enjoyed the school youth club! I would love to hear from anyone who recalls these good times.