Where I Lived In 1960

A Memory of Snodland.

We moved into the flat above Snodland station on 9th January 1960 (my 8th birthday) and the extreme left upstairs window was the view from our lounge (or, rather - sitting room). I attended Brook Street CoE Primary school from then until 1963, when I moved to the "top school", known then as Snodland County Secondary School. The name change to Holmesdale was fairly soon after that as I recollect.

The lamps on Snodland station in 1960 were gas lit, with a pole to pull down the chain which in turn fired the gas onto the pilot light. Each lamp had to be lit individually - and took a fair time. My father was the Station Master, so I used to get to help the porters on the station.

#220646

Comments & Feedback

My dad was a porter at snodland station in the late 1950's and early 1960's, mainly on shunting duties and signal lighting.
My grandfather was born in snodland, in 1912, at holbourgh road, and attended the school.
I have just read the comments by guntrip alan and laughed out loud. Yea Mr Horsnall, the only man I have ever known who could actually curl his lip. Alan you were probably too clever for him, he hated any sign of intelligence.And dear old Mr. Butcher music teacher, my school report said `` Vocal effort weak`` Dad framed it !