Reading Road

A Memory of South Harrow.

I lived in Reading Road which is Northolt but I remember so well South Harrow. I went to Guides and was married in the baptist church in South Harrow. I worked Saturdays in a chemist next to Vickers, the hardware shop. I had to serve french letters and put them in a plain brown bag, I was 13 at the time I was so embarrassed! I remember South Harrow market and the record stall 6/6d for a 45. I want a picture of the Ketts shop or van as we are doing a surprise 'this is your life' for a friend from the Racecourse Northolt. Email me if you have a pic. My maiden name was Jepps and I now live in Suffolk.

#240373

Comments & Feedback

Hi I lived in Reading Road, at number 52. My name is ann bennett. I think I remember you had a dog. You might remember my sister sharon, she used to stroke your dog, if I remember rightly. My mum pat bennett is living in South Harrow. We lived next to Trevor law. My sister donna had a friend 3 doors up called Barbara brown, she lives in Greece and was over this week staying with my sister. I live in Ruislip now. South Harrow has changed a lot since we were young. I went to the guides but not at the baptist church, however I did get married there.
I lived in Reading Road too. I lived there from 1944 when I was born and I left in 1964 when I got married an emigrated to Australia. I went to Wood End junior school and Wood End Secondary school. I used to hate walking through the boys
junior school to the girls secondary school especially if had snowed over night. I had snow balls thrown at me from everywhere. I made many friends living in Reading Road it was a nice time for me.
When I lived at 18 Reading Road my maiden name was Tremayne but we never had a dog only a cat. Do you remember the Lucas’s they lived at number 36 Reading Road. Brian Clarke lived near 52 I’m not sure what number he lived but he was much older than me. More my brothers age or my sisters age.
My friends were Margaret Lucas Jill Taylor William Page Derek Wheeler and Peter Leeson do you know any of them? Let me know. Nancy Hall née (Tremayne)