The Choir

A Memory of South Tidworth.

My Dad was posted to Tidworth in 1953 and I joined the choir in this church. Practice was twice a week, and you didnt miss it!! Two services on Sunday, morning and evening and we didnt miss them either, unless sickness intervened. Our choir master was Mr K. Burnett who was also the organist, very talented. The padre when I joined had two daughters, but I cant remember the name. There were some wonderful Armistice Day services in this church, very moving. After all, 1953 was only 8yrs after the end of WW2. My brother was also in the choir, and we were members until February of 1956 when we went to Jordan which was my Dads next posting with the 10th Royal Hussars (PWO). One other memory, in winter the church was very cold!!