Starting School And Pastimes Post War

A Memory of South Wigston.

I remember starting infants school at Bassett Street School. Here there were 3 separate schools, one for infants, one for junior girls and one for junior boys all up to the age of 11 years. We had to drink milk from small bottles. In the winter the milk would freeze and push the bottle top off and in summer it would be luke warm (yuk). Favorite pastimes were collecting milk bottle tops and cigarette packets. We all liked train spotting from the railings on the bridge at Wigston Magna Station. British Rail was still in the wings and LMS ruled with frequent fast express trains.

#219705

Comments & Feedback

I started school at basset street infants and remember miss Poole the head mistress . Later moved across the rd to the junior school and remember Mr powdrill the head master and a lady teacher miss Perry. Then on to Blaby rd sec ,Modern boys. Walked all around south Wigston and wigston Magna collecting cigarette packets to skim at other packets lined up against a wall. Spent many hours at Crow mills catching sticklebacks at the waterfall. Getting on the train at S W station for train spotting at rugby.Best days of my life, does any one else remember ?.
I lived on Lansdowne Grove until I was 12 or 13 and then moved to Groby. My childhood was never the same after that so I will always remember South Wigston.