Growing Up In South Woodford

A Memory of South Woodford.

I lived In Priory Close which faces the shops on South Woodford high road, I left when I married aged 19. My memories are of a wonderful childhood. I used to play out with all the other children who lived in the flats at the time. There was always someone to play with. No one seemed to have much money but, everyone new each other and had time for each other. In 1965 I attended Churchfields Junior School I felt very important there as I was a dinner monitor and I remember playing on the school field in the hot weather and the wonderful school sports days which were held there. I would go down to the park which was on the other side of the bridge at the bottom of Churchfields Road and all the children would be packed up with marmite sandwiches and orange juice, we would play on the swing and slides all day and go home at tea time. I always went to the saturday morning pictures at the Majestic Cinema and even won a guy and easter bonnet competition there. Afterwards I would walk down George Lane with my friends and buy a portion of chips and then we would go around Woolworths with its old fashioned wooden counters and buy broken biscuits. My mum worked in the local green grocers and in the Spar shop on the High Road and she knew so many of the locals.
I also used to go over to the local Memorial Hall by the Church and go to a Christian Club Activity week. I used to love this as there was all sorts of things to do and at the end of we were all taken to see a nice film or a show which was a real treat. I also used to go the local Baptist Church sunday school which was situated on the other side of the line in George Lane, a whole group of children would be picked up each Sunday and taken by car to attend. I loved it and each year we were taken to Clacton or Walton on the Naze for a day out and at Christmas we would have a party in the Church Hall with a cine film cartoon, which we thought was a great treat as it was in colour!! My father would take me and my brother and two sisters for walks up to Woodford Green and we would go and feed the ducks in the local pond and for a special treat my dad would go for a beer at the Castle pub and bring us out lemonade and crisps as a special treat. On some occasions if my mum could afford it she would let us go to the Kingfisher swimming pool which was attached to a Hotel, as children we would all go there for the day but, we had to stay on the public side and I always wondered why because the private side did not seem any different!! South Woodford will always be dear to my heart and the happy memories I had of my child hood, particularly living and growing up in Priory Close, no one had any money but my mum always had a neighboour who would help us out as we would them. When I travel throught South Woodford now I hardly recognise it, it is so congested and busy I think the change came when the area was taken out of local council control and became part of Redbridge, which is what is now called progress. I hope my reminiscanse has sparked some memories for other people who lived in that area all those years ago

#220315

Comments & Feedback

This could be me! We lived in the flat 40 Priory Close. I went to Churchfields, on to St. Barnabus. At 15, I worked for Harvey Hudson. Car dealers next to th Majestic.Our neighbours were, Salter House, McKenzie. Friendly with other neighbours in other blocks, Walker and Seymour. I go on. I hope this post reaches you.
Just commented but did nit wave my email. But I will email you.
I too lived in Priory Close and left when I married in the same Baptist church you mentioned, in 1970. One of my sisters was also married there.

My memories are so much the same as yours. I was looking for pictures for my children to remind them of visiting Nanny and Grandad as they grew up and I came across your comments.
Can anybody tell me what c.1940 original buildings were on the land where Priory Close flats now stand?