Chick Stores, Delamere Road, Hayes

A Memory of Southall.

Please help. Has anyone got photos of Chick Stores or any memories of Mr Chick, the shop, or how long it was there for. Where did Mr Chick go? My mother still lives in Berwick Avenue. I do remember vaguely Chick stores, I was about three - I am now forty eight. She talks fondly of Mr Chick with another neighbour and I would love to find out more to add to their thread. Photo would be the best. Thank you

#307031

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Berwick avenue and shopped in chick stores most days I remember Mr& Mrs Chick and their son Roy they were nice people who were very good to their customers this was in 1950s & 60s
I used to go into Chick Stores and remember them well very nice people, they used to buy the cigarette tokens you got in cigarette boxes that you could send off for goods from a catalogue. cashed mine in many a time for a packet of fags.