Growing Up In Lea Road Southall

A Memory of Southall.

I lived in Lea Road, Southall. My father Alfred was a lorry driver for Sanders & Son, also known as The Tube, half way down Gordon Road. My mum Betty worked as a manager of Bill Taylors newsagents just off the High Street in Southall, my sister Margaret married Bill Taylor in 1968. I went to Clifton Road School, where Miss Camp was the infants' head. I attended Featherstone Road School from 1968 - 1972, the head was Mr Berg. My best friend was David May who lived in Gordon Road, but I have since lost touch with him, but I would be very interested to find out if anyone knows where he is now? I have great memories of the open air swimming pool in the rec., and also the mounds off Wentworth Road, where there was an old World War Two disarmed machine gun and air raid shelter, I used to play over there as a boy. Also Saturday morning pictures at the cinema down South Road, just off Southall Broadway. I played football both for Clifton Road School, and then for Feathersone Road School, and went on to join a Sunday League team called Perivale Rangers, managed by Peter Duff who lived down Gordon Road. There was also a little park area just up from where I lived in Lea Road, opposite was a deli where we used to buy ham and cheese. My nan used to work in the fish and chip shop on the corner of Clifton Road, and I had my first pint of beer in the White Swan pub. Good Memories.

#234106

I'm Jim's older brother Richard Mullans (different surname as Jim's dad was my mum's 2nd hubby).
I remember life in Southall really well and sad to see how it is now, so much is being lost to new developments. I also worked at the Tube in Gordon Rd but sadly have lost contact with all the people of my age who I worked with.