My Memories Of Southall

A Memory of Southall.

I lived on the Golf Links estate from 1948 -1970, first at 6 Osborne Road in the prefabs then 11, St. Andrews Tower. I went to Dormers Wells schools and started work in 1964 at Thomas Claytons. I would go shopping on Saturdays with my friend Cath. We would go to the market or into Ealing. We both made coffee at the Youth Centre and spent a lot of time there. I met lots of nice people there and really enjoyed my teenage years in Southall. After leaving Thomas Claytons I worked at Hestair Sherpa where I met my husband. We moved to Canada in 1970. I have heard from Yvonne who was in my class at school but would love to hear from anyone else you might remember me. My maiden name was While.

#240687

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lynette...I lived in Fleming Rd and then in Gleneagles Tower until 1967 when I married. I am now living in Melbourne Australia and woul love to hear from you.
Pat Reid ....née Kimmins
Hi Pat, How nice to hear from you.
I'm still in Canada, have 3 grandsons and was back in England in April for my sisters 80th birthday.
Would love to catch up with all your news, my e-mail is ware2@shaw.ca
Lynne
Hi Lynette, Don't know if you remember my mum Doris Neathey - she worked at Thomas Claytons but maybe you left before she joined? Think she ran the accts office - the boss was Mr. Owen. Other people she worked with included Josie, Eddie, Kath, Ann etc. We lived at 71 Darwin Drive from 1953 onwards. Mum was there till about 6 years ago. Sadly she passed 3 years ago. My older sister is Gill Neathey and my brother was Chris Neathey. We all went to Dormerswells Juniors then my sister to Walpole Grammar (Ealing) and my brother and I to Bishopshalt in Hillingdon, Had lots of friends on Golf Links and at Dormers etc.
Hi Janet, Sorry I don't remember your mum from Thomas Claytons. I left there in 1966. My sister lived at 25 Darwin Drive before moving to Faraday Road. I also had friends that lived in Darwin Drive.
Hello Lynette I'm replying to another entry by you about when your family moved out of St Andrews you spoke about your sister moving into 12 Faraday Rd I'm one of those Barton boys and yes there was five in fact there still is both mum and dad are both gone now and in fact it was at mums 85th all of us got together first timein35 years as you can imagine the memories kept flooding back and one thing we all agreed on was that we had a wonderful childhood in and golf links estate remember all the tribes of kids playing outside till it got dark in summer never know our paths may have crossed at some time TTFN
Hi Jan it's Ray. Never a day gone by when I haven't thought about you and your family. My e mail is ray7mills@btinternet.com. I'm on my own and would love to see you.
I lived in Fleming Road, no 2, from about 1958, then we moved around the corner to Edison Drive
I went to school with a Chriistine Kimmins, is it your sister?
I was born 1950.
I knew Christine well. She is not my sister but we were good friends when we lived in the prefabs. Saw her a few years ago when I visited Australia.
I was born in 1948.
I don’t know if you are still using this site Janice, but I just came across it and was excited to see your name. My maiden name was Shearer and you and I were good friends at Dormers Wells Jnrs. I would love to hear from you. I still have a photo of us playing a piano duet at a festival!