My Memories

A Memory of Southall.

Well, 1945 upwards, I am a Southall person through and through. Born in in Hillingdon Host. We lived in Beaconfield Road and I went to the infant school, a Mrs Betts. I remember crying for my mum! We moved to Allenby Road, no181, and then I went to Lady Margaret juniors. I used to go up to the shops, a certain one we called Jones's, a sweet shop and post office. As my mother was expecting a new addition to the family we again moved, this time to Dormers Wells, Darwin Drive, no 57, and I went to both D/W junior and secondary modern schools. I left in 1960 in December. I then started work at AEC as an aprentice. It would be great if some of us could get together and chat about good old Southall!
Philip Jones