Old Memories

A Memory of Southampton.

I was born in Spring Hill nursing home in 1933, corner of Hill Lane and Howard Road, and I used to take short cuts via the bomb site on the way to school, sometimes I would find a coin or two.
We lived near the Dell football ground and all Dad's friends would park their cars in our front garden while they went to the match. We could hear the roar of the crowd and after the match Dad would invite his mates in for tea and cake, and hold a"post mortem" about the match.
My cousin found her car blocked one Saturday and had to wait for the match to finish before she could drive home.
I remember at the tender age of 4 viewing from a balcony in the High Street the return of the Duke and Duchess of York when they returned from Canada. I believe that the Bargate was opened so they could drive through.
On Jewish Holydays we were taken to the old synagogue, there was
a whole marble wall inscribed with a prayer Queen Victoria and her family, the whole building was propped up by wooden beams because of bomb damage.  My cousin and I soon became bored and sneaked out to visit Tudor House, I thought it was only opened for us as I never saw anyone else there.
I could go on forever about war stories, will send more if anyone is interested.
From an old Southampton, now living in Israel.