Southend Beach

A Memory of Southend-on-Sea.

My Great Uncle and Great Aunt (Joe and Rose) both passed away recently, so I decided to share their memory here. I am their Great Niece's daughter.
As far as I am aware, they met about aged  17 or 18 on a "Beano" on Southend beach one year, about 60 years ago during the summer. Joe fell for Rose immediately, and wrote with a stick into the sand, "Joe loves Rose". They stayed together for the rest of their lives and had children and grand-children. Rose was ill and died a couple of years ago. Joe fell ill also and he passed away and met her again up there almost exactly a year later. I am sad they are not here anymore, but I'm glad they are together again. I hope they appreciate me sharing their memory.
We lived in Rainham, but then moved near Southend about 15 years ago and so much has changed since.