My One And Only Visit To Southport

A Memory of Southport.

Yes, I have been to Southport! Sadly I saw this lovely town once only when I went there to see Southport FC play at their home ground in Haig Avenue.

The occasion was a Monday night in March 1969 and the visiting team were Watford, the team I had been supporting since childhood. I had been studying and working for a couple of years in Manchester so for me it was quite an easy task to get to the ground for the evening kick-off.

Understandably there were no other Watford supporters at this mid-week evening fixture so many miles frm Hertfordshire. I positioned myself near the halfway line on the same side of the pitch as the players' tunnel. Being alone I kept quiet but I couldn't resist cheering the final whistle when Watford came in with a 1-1 draw. This was an important point towards their eventual 3rd Division Championship and promotion to Division 2.

The Watford players heard my lonely cheer as they made their way to the players' tunnel and came to the edge of the terracing to thank me!

Forty years later I still remember this as a really enjoyable match. Who knows, maybe I shall make a return visit to see Southport play again one day. And I may even get to see some of the town I missed on that dark evening in 1969!