Peter Pans Pool Circa 1957

A Memory of Southport.

My gran used to be the nurse at the first aid post at Peter pans pool, next to the first aid post was a hut that stored surplus and waiting to be fixed rides ie, hobby horse, rocket or a car or life size figures of Cinderella and I remember a cowboy and an Indian, my imagination went wild in there. I used to dress up as a nurse and pretend to be a nurse like my gran. Lost children found their way to the first aid post and I had a supply of new friends to show the figures to until they were collected by their parents. The sun seemed to be always shining and the little shop had every design of bucket and spade, even little flags to stick in your sandcastle. Rock of every flavour, huge rock lollipops and ice cream and sun hats of every colour. To me, as a child it was a magical time, I have very fond memories of those days