Endeavour

A Memory of St Annes.

We lived at 42 Ashley Rd. I went to Heyhouses C of E Primary School where I was taught by Mr Tyas. My father was an RAF officer stationed at RAF Weeton.
One of my favourite things to do was to take my model yacht, named Endeavour, down to the model yacht pond. Mum would sit on a bench and knit whilst I used to imagine that it was sailing across the ocean. We left St Anne's in 1956 to go to Singapore. I have never been back to St Anne's but the memories of that place are still with me and always will be.

#308718

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 28 Park road (just off Talbot Square) and left 1957. I did keep visiting St Annnes after moving over to Yorkshire as my grandparents lived art St Georges Avenue overlooking Aston Gardens and their names were Joseph and Elizabeth Hardman. They had three children called Joyce ,Josie and my father called John Walmsley Hardman.Decided when I was adult in going back in search my "roots",hmm they say "never go back as memories would be destroyed". Martin just keep your happy memories,as St Annes has changed so much!